Privacy Policy

Collection of personal data

To allow the use of your donation, Horyzon raises, processes and uses the name, the address and the e-mail address of the donator (as well as the IP address of her / his end device) as well as the data from a possible "recipient" (in the following „personal data“).

Purpose of data collection, processing and usage

Horyzon only raises, processes and uses the personal data for collecting and using the donations according to the purpose of the donation. The personal data of the recipient are only saved and processed for the distribution.

The personal data are exclusively saved and processed on the server of Horyzon or belonging to service provider of Horyzon. The personal data are not transmitted to third parties and are raised only in a technically necessary extent.

Privacy Protection

Horyzon obliges to protect the privacy of the donators and assures to collect, process and use the personal data consistent with the federal law about data protection (235.1). In addition Horyzon guarantees to collect, process and use the personal data only for purposes as defined in the forerunning paragraph. The foundation will commit and instruct the employees accordingly.

Rights of the donator

According to the federal law about data protection the donator has the right of information (article 8), correction (article 5) and deletion (article 15 DSG in conjunction with article 28 ZGB). You can enforce these rights by writing a letter or an e-mail to the contact person mentioned in paragraph 3.6. The donator is able to see the content of her/his agreement on demand.

Agreement

If the donator agrees with the terms of these general terms and conditions, he/she accepts the controlled use of his/her personal data. The agreement happens through a successful execution of the donation process, subscription of the newsletter or contacting us with the destined contact form. Agreeing with these terms, the donator accepts that Horyzon will use his personal data to send the receipt of the donation, the letter of appreciation, appeals for donations and further information about the work of Horyzon.

Notice of data protection

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser - however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser: here
In view of the discussion about analyze tools saving IP-addresses we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the add-on „_anonymizeIp()“, which shortens the IP-address, therefore a direct relation to the user is not possible.

Contact person

The contact person for all questions and requests concerning data protection as well as for the exertion of your described rights is: Horyzon, Director Andrea Rüegg, Florastrasse 21, 4600 Olten. Telephone number: +41 62 296 62 68. Fax: +41 62 296 30 69, E-mail: info@horyzon.ch